PRIVACY POLICY

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applicable from 25 May 2018, MUNTHE is required as data controller, including our disclosure and registration rights. MUNTHE's processing of personal data describes how we collect and process information. The purpose is to inform how we best fit data submitted via munthe.com.

In order to provide transparency regarding the processing of your information, MUNTHE should clearly disclose your rights. If you are at in doubt, you are always welcome to contact us.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS PROCESSED, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE HANDLING?

At munthe.com, we automatically collect information about you to give you the best possible shopping experience, such as what browser you are using, what you are looking for, your IP address, including your network location. This to optimize your user experience and the features available at munthe.com and that we can conduct targeted marketing. This is necessary for us to take care of our own interests in improving the site while also sending you emails with information about our new products, great deals, and inspiration - specifically for you. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, point f.

Order at munthe.com
By purchasing at munthe.com, we collect the information you provide, such as your name, address, email, phone number, form of payment, information about purchased and any returns, complaints, delivery requests, who you have sent a gift for and information about the IP address from which you sent us your order. The purpose is to provide good customer service, deliver the ordered goods and, in addition, fulfill our legally binding agreement with you. Including in order to manage your rights to return and possibly. make a complaint. We process the information about your purchases in order to comply with legal requirements, including accounting and accounting. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, b, c, and f.

Newsletters
When you sign up for our newsletter at munthe.com or independently, we collect only your email address. The purpose is to provide relevant content to you as a recipient, therefore we also have information about what you read and click. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, point f.

Retail
As a wholesale at MUNTHE, we collect the information you provide at the start of cooperation, such as your name, address, email, phone number, form of payment, purchase information, returns, complaints and shipping requests. The purpose is to provide good customer service and ensure good cooperation, deliver the ordered goods and, in addition, meet our legally binding agreement with you. We process the information about your purchases in order to comply with legal requirements, including accounting and accounting. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6 (1) of the EU Personal Data Regulation. 1, b, c, and f.

WHO ARE THE RECEIVERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information about the name, address, e-mail, phone number and order number, and specific delivery requests are disclosed to GLS (Packages) which provide for the delivery purchased at munthe.com. Your information will also be disclosed to external partners that process the information on our behalf, for example, development, technical support, and improvements to our site, newsletters, and targeted marketing, including re-targeting. All of these companies are data administrators for MUNTHE and process the data for which we are data controllers and which you have borrowed. You may not use the information for any purpose other than the fulfillment of the agreement with us, and they are fully confidential about these. MUNTHE has entered into written data processing agreements with all data providers to ensure that your data is best protected by us and our partners. Two of these data providers, Google Analytics v / Google LLC. And Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for the transfer of information to the United States are secured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US. Privacy Shield, cf. EU Type of Data Regulation Article. 45th

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

It is your right to receive a copy from MUNTHE with the personal information we treat about you. This also applies to the enrichment of the data we have registered about you. If there is an error in the information, you must send a written request to shop@munthe.dk. Then we will contact you as soon as possible. You may be asked to document who you are. In some cases, you have the right to have all or some of your personal information deleted if you revoke your consent and we have no reason (legal basis) to continue processing. However, we are not required to delete your personal information if they are necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations. Upon disclosure and transfer of data, you may, in some cases, have the right to obtain personal information that you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller. You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal information. This applies both to our direct marketing to you or other profiling that is made to target our marketing. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us by e-mail at shop@munthe.com. Then you will receive a confirmation that your consent has been revoked.

HOWTO COMPLY WITH MUNTHE'S HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you find a reason to complain about our processing of your personal information, you are entitled to this. Such a complaint must be submitted to:
Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk / phone 33 19 32 00.

WHEN WILL MUNTHE DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Information on purchase data at munthe.com
The information collected in relation to a completed purchase will be anonymized 5 years after you make your purchase. The reason is that it makes it possible to keep the order history with non-personally identifiable data. In some cases, MUNTHE chooses to store personal data for a longer period of time, if we have legitimate reasons, for example, if necessary ifm. legal requirements and documentation or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. To meet the requirements of the Accounting Act, we keep accounting records for 5 years until the end of the calendar year. An unposted order is an order where you have gone to the payment gateway without completing the payment. In that situation, the order will be created at MUNTHE, even if the purchase is never completed. These orders will be automatically anonymized after 30 days.

newsletter signup
Your information collected when you have accepted signing up for our newsletter will be deleted when your consent for a newsletter is withdrawn unless we have another basis for storing and processing the information.

HOW TO SECURE PERSONAL PERSONAL DATA?

MUNTHE follows current security rules and has implemented specific technical and systematic security measures and prepared internal procedures for how we ensure that your personal information is not lost, altered, unauthorized or misused, accidentally or through unlawful breakages. Therefore, it is only our employees with a real need to perform their work which have access to your personal information. All our employees are also subject to professional secrecy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions about MUNTHE's personal data policy or you wish to make use of one or more of your rights, please feel free to contact us: MUNTHE A / S Grønnegade 10, 2nd floor 1107 Copenhagen K Phone: +45 33 32 00 12 E-mail: shop@munthe.com

VERSION AND CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we make changes to the personal data policy, you will be informed about this next time you visit munthe.com. This is version 1.0 of MUNTHE's personal data policy dated May 24, 2018.

Vi bruger cookies

Cookies er nødvendige for at få hjemmesiden til at fungere, men de giver også info om hvordan du bruger vores hjemmeside, så vi kan forbedre den både for dig og for andre.

Acceptér